Project Description

 The Jaguar Guapote aka Managuense cichlid Cichlasoma managuense, is not native to Florida, Louisiana or Utah, but breeding populations have been established in both Utah and Florida with a couple of specimens showing up in Louisiana waters but not shown to be reproducing in the wild there yet.

Jaguar Guapote are native to Central America and is popular in the tropical fish aquarium market which is probably their route of introduction through released pets. The Jaguar Guapote is an aggressive, predatory fish that will feed apon smaller native species. It can be found in several of South Florida canals systems, like Airport Lakes and Snapper Creek.

Scientific Name: Cichlasoma managuense

Other scientific names appearing in the literature of this species:

Heros managuense, Cichlasoma managuensis, Cichlosoma managuense, Nandopsis managuensis, and Parapetenia managuense (Riehl and Baensch, 1991).

Common Name: Jaguar Guapote, guapote tigre, guapote

Distinguishing Features:

Jaguar guapote can be distinguished by their very large, oblique mouth, the rear edge of which extends to below the anterior edge of their eyes. They have multiple purple-black spots and blotches on their body and fins, in addition to a series of black squares along their sides. They are green colored dorsally and yellow ventrally. Their iris is red. Fin counts are 17-18 dorsal spines and 10-11 dorsal rays; 6-8 anal spines and 11-12 anal rays (Page and Burr, 1991). Astorqui (1971) described a rare golden morph of this species from Nicaragua locally referred to as the king guapote (“Rey de los guapotes”)

Similar Species:

Over their native range they are somewhat similar to the large piscivorus cichlid Cichlasoma dovii. Jaguar guapotes can be distinguished by having a much thinner suborbital and fewer scale rows on their cheeks (Astorqui, 1971).