For immediate release
January 14, 2010

Florida’s Kenney Grabs Lead at Bassmaster Southern Open Event on Big O
For related images, click here.

OKEECHOBEE, Fla. – Flip, flip, flip. That’s the big word at Lake Okeechobee for the season-opening Bassmaster Southern Open. After two weeks of unseasonable low temperatures and lethargic largemouths, Day 1 kicked things off sunny, bright and warmer than in recent memory.

Still, the fish weren’t feeling it. The water is still cold, and the leaders used that knowledge to their best advantage by slowing down and pitching and flipping to bass that were entrenched in heavy vegetation.

J.T. Kenney of Palm Bay, Fla., took the first day lead with 15 pounds, 13 ounces of Florida largemouths. He caught them flipping a Gambler Ugly Otter to some of the thickest vegetation he could find.

“The grass and vegetation didn’t have to be matted to hold bass,” Kenney said, “but it had to be thick.”

Bassmaster Elite Series pro and 2010 Bassmaster Classic qualifier Bobby Lane of Lakeland, Fla., echoed Kenney’s words.

“It’s tough out there,” Lane said. “I caught my fish (a five-fish limit weighing 12-4 – good enough for a tie for 5th place) flipping a Berkley Crazy Legs Chigger Craw and worked hard all day to catch just six bass.”

Lane admitted to fishing heavy cover and said he pinched the legs off his Chigger Craw so that it would slide through the surface vegetation more easily. Baits with numerous or lengthy appendages are notorious for hanging up near the surface and not reaching the open areas beneath the surface vegetation – where the bass live and feed.

The biggest bass of the day was caught by 21-year-old Kyle Fox. It weighed 10-3 and was caught flipping heavy vegetation. Fox was using a bait of his own design manufactured by Culprit. The “Foxy Craw” lured the lunker out from under matted vegetation that was about 2 1/2 feet deep.

Fox’s giant was one of just three keepers the young pro brought to the scales today. They totaled 15-6 – good enough for second place, but his position seems very tenuous. Being two fish short of a limit and with one of those bass weighing more than two-thirds of his total tally, Fox could trouble duplicating that weight on Day 2.

Other anglers in the top five include Bassmaster Elite Series Pro Alabama’s Russ Lane (14-6) and David Kilgore (13-12) and Florida’s Terry “Big Show” Scroggins, who is tied with Bobby Lane for fifth with 12-4.

Three of the top 10 anglers are Bassmaster Elite Series pros. After Day 2, the field will be cut to the top 30 anglers, who fish the final round on Saturday. Anglers fishing in the pro division can gain entry into the Bassmaster Classic and the Bassmaster Elite Series by virtue of their performance in the three-event series. The entire Open schedule can be found on Bassmaster.com

On the co-angler side, Rodney Glunt of Orlando, Fla., is pacing the field with three bass weighing 7-13. Michael Bradford and Aaron Gengler caught the big bass on the co-angler side in the first round. Each brought 5-11 lunkers to the scales, but nothing else. Their single bass were good enough to put them in a tie for 8th.

Sponsors of the 2009 Bassmaster Opens: Toyota Trucks, Berkley, Evan Williams Bourbon, Mercury, Skeeter Boats, Yamaha Marine.

About BASS

For more than 40 years, BASS has served as the authority on bass fishing. With its considerable multi-media platforms and expansive tournament trail, BASS is guided by its mission to serve all fishing fans. Through its industry-leading publications Bassmaster Magazine, BASS Times and Fishing Tackle Retailer and comprehensive Web properties in ESPN360.com, ESPN’s broadband sports network, Bassmaster.com, BASSInsider.com and ESPNOutdoors.com, the organization is committed to delivering content true to the lifestyle. Additionally, television programming on ESPN2 continues to provide relevant content – from tips and techniques to in-depth tournament coverage – to passionate audiences.

The organization oversees the prestigious Bassmaster tournament trail, which includes the Bassmaster Elite Series, Bassmaster Opens and the Bassmaster Classic, the ultimate celebration of competitive fishing. Through its grassroots network, the BASS Federation Nation, BASS sanctions more than 20,000 events annually.

BASS also offers an array of services to its more than 500,000 members while spearheading progressive, positive change on issues related to conservation and water access. The organization is headquartered in Celebration, Fla.

-30-

Media contact: Doug Grassian, 407-566-2216 or [email protected]

DAY 1 BASSMASTER SOUTHERN OPEN STANDINGS- LAKE OKEECHOBEE- PRO

 

2010 Bassmaster Southern Open Tour 1 – Okeechobee, FL 01/14-01/16 Lake Okeechobee, Okeechobee Fla.

(BOATER) Standings Day 1

Angler Hometown No./lbs-oz Pts Total $$$

1. J T Kenney Palm Bay, Fla. 5 15-13

Day 1: 5 15-13

2. Kyle Fox Lakeland, Fla. 3 15-06

Day 1: 3 15-06

3. Russ Lane Prattville, Ala. 5 14-06

Day 1: 5 14-06

4. David Kilgore Jasper, Ala. 4 13-12

Day 1: 4 13-12

5. Bobby Lane Lakeland, Fla. 5 12-04

Day 1: 5 12-04

5. Terry Scroggins San Mateo, Fla. 5 12-04

Day 1: 5 12-04

7. Randall Tharp Gardendale, Ala. 5 11-15

Day 1: 5 11-15

8. Chad Morgenthaler Coulterville, Ill. 2 11-13

Day 1: 2 11-13

9. Andy Montgomery Blacksburg, S.C. 4 11-11

Day 1: 4 11-11

10. Derek Remitz Grant, Ala. 5 10-07

Day 1: 5 10-07

11. James Anderson Hialeah, Fla. 1 10-01

Day 1: 1 10-01

12. Adam Brown Attalla, Ala. 5 9-15

Day 1: 5 9-15

13. Jason Knapp Uniontown, Pa. 5 9-05

Day 1: 5 9-05

14. Eric Nethery Acworth, Ga. 2 9-04

Day 1: 2 9-04

15. Jimmy Mize Ben Lomond, Ark. 5 9-02

Day 1: 5 9-02

16. Chris Lane Guntersville, Ala. 5 8-12

Day 1: 5 8-12

17. Tom Hamlin Lizella, Ga. 5 8-11

Day 1: 5 8-11

18. Scott Kerslake Henderson, N.C. 2 8-06

Day 1: 2 8-06

19. Michael Bennett Panama City, Fla. 3 8-03

Day 1: 3 8-03

20. Matt Peters Roswell, Ga. 5 8-02

Day 1: 5 8-02

21. Scott Martin Clewiston, Fla. 5 7-15

Day 1: 5 7-15

22. Arnie Lane Lakeland, Fla. 4 7-13

Day 1: 4 7-13

23. Chris Payne West Blocton, Ala. 3 7-10

Day 1: 3 7-10

23. Greg Vinson Wetumpka, Ala. 3 7-10

Day 1: 3 7-10

25. George Crain Cropwell, Ala. 3 7-09

Day 1: 3 7-09

26. Davy Hite Ninety Six, S.C. 2 7-08

Day 1: 2 7-08

27. Ron Klys Gainesville, Fla. 4 7-02

Day 1: 4 7-02

28. Byron Haseotes Centerville, Mass. 5 7-00

Day 1: 5 7-00

29. David Cooke Mooresville, N.C. 4 6-15

Day 1: 4 6-15

30. James Tunder Chagrin Falls, Ohio 4 6-12

Day 1: 4 6-12

31. Jimmy Mason Rogersville, Ala. 2 6-10

Day 1: 2 6-10

32. Ott Defoe Knoxville, Tenn. 5 6-04

Day 1: 5 6-04

32. Shinichi Fukae Palestine, Texas 5 6-04

Day 1: 5 6-04

34. Fred Chivington Welaka, Fla. 3 6-04

Day 1: 3 6-04

35. Jim Turner Clarksville, Ind. 4 6-03

Day 1: 4 6-03

36. Andy Chappell Warrior, Ala. 4 6-02

Day 1: 4 6-02

37. Mark Shepard Clewiston, Fla. 4 6-00

Day 1: 4 6-00

38. Allan Glasgow Ashville, Ala. 3 6-00

Day 1: 3 6-00

39. Trevor Fitzgerald Ocklawaha, Fla. 2 6-00

Day 1: 2 6-00

40. Todd Auten Lake Wylie, S.C. 3 5-15

Day 1: 3 5-15

41. Brad Staley Pleasant Garden, N.C. 3 5-14

Day 1: 3 5-14

42. Steve Daniel Clewiston, Fla. 5 5-10

Day 1: 5 5-10

43. Kyle Walling Fisherville, Ky. 3 5-10

Day 1: 3 5-10

44. Derek Allen Ponchatoula, La. 3 5-09

Day 1: 3 5-09

44. Chad Prough Chipley, Fla. 3 5-09

Day 1: 3 5-09

46. Jimmie Murphy Ocala, Fla. 3 5-08

Day 1: 3 5-08

47. Jason Lieblong Conway, Ark. 2 5-08

Day 1: 2 5-08

48. Jeff Campbell Cincinnati, Ohio 3 5-06

Day 1: 3 5-06

49. Bink Desaro Donnelly, Idaho 3 5-04

Day 1: 3 5-04

50. Justin Hamner Birmingham, Ala. 3 5-03

Day 1: 3 5-03

51. Greg Pugh Cullman, Ala. 4 5-02

Day 1: 4 5-02

52. Tony Sapp Dallas, Ga. 2 4-11

Day 1: 2 4-11

53. Ben Todd Pierson, Fla. 1 4-11

Day 1: 1 4-11

54. Foster Bradley Bessemer, Ala. 3 4-10

Day 1: 3 4-10

54. Gary Clouse La Vergne, Tenn. 3 4-10

Day 1: 3 4-10

56. Steve Fairtrace Okeechobee, Fla. 3 4-09

Day 1: 3 4-09

57. Keith Poche Troy, Ala. 2 4-08

Day 1: 2 4-08

58. Tony Chachere Opelousas, La. 2 4-07

Day 1: 2 4-07

59. Luke Estel Murphysboro, Ill. 3 4-06

Day 1: 3 4-06

60. Mark Stewart Springville, Ala. 1 4-05

Day 1: 1 4-05

61. JT Palmore Gasburg, Va. 3 4-01

Day 1: 3 4-01

61. Justin Schwier Okeechobee, Fla. 3 4-01

Day 1: 3 4-01

63. Brian Rufty Berea, Ky. 2 4-00

Day 1: 2 4-00

64. Sean Skey Sumter, S.C. 2 3-15

Day 1: 2 3-15

65. Robert Miley Miami, Fla. 2 3-14

Day 1: 2 3-14

65. Patrick Pierce Jacksonville, Fla. 2 3-14

Day 1: 2 3-14

67. Robert Comalander Fairhope, Ala. 3 3-12

Day 1: 3 3-12

68. David Walker Sevierville, Tenn. 2 3-12

Day 1: 2 3-12

69. Jim Hardy Deatsville, Ala. 3 3-11

Day 1: 3 3-11

70. Larry Rollings Hartsville, S.C. 2 3-11

Day 1: 2 3-11

71. Jason Williamson Aiken, S.C. 2 3-10
Day 1: 2 3-10

72. David Burch Jacksonville Beach, Fl 3 3-09
Day 1: 3 3-09

73. Bob Eagleston Newberry, Fla. 3 3-07
Day 1: 3 3-07

74. Aaron Martens Leeds, Ala. 2 3-06
Day 1: 2 3-06

74. Mark McCaig Oxford, Ala. 2 3-06
Day 1: 2 3-06

76. Scott Canterbury Springville, Ala. 2 3-02
Day 1: 2 3-02

77. Derek Jones Chicago, Ill. 3 3-01

Day 1: 3 3-01

78. Robbie Latuso Gonzales, La. 2 3-00

Day 1: 2 3-00

79. Wayne Clifton Moncks Corner, S.C. 2 2-15

Day 1: 2 2-15

79. Frank Ippoliti Mercersburg, Pa. 2 2-15

Day 1: 2 2-15

81. Rich Patterson Windermere, Fla. 2 2-12

Day 1: 2 2-12

82. Cecil Douberly Lakeland, Fla. 1 2-12

Day 1: 1 2-12

83. Brandon Coulter Knoxville, Tenn. 2 2-10

Day 1: 2 2-10

84. Brett Mitchell Timmonsville, S.C. 1 2-10

Day 1: 1 2-10

85. Clark Smith Pell City, Ala. 2 2-08

Day 1: 2 2-08

86. Kyle Kempkers Hamilton, Mich. 1 2-08

Day 1: 1 2-08

87. Charlie Hill Franklin, Ky. 1 2-07

Day 1: 1 2-07

88. Tim Ezell Key West, Fla. 2 2-06

Day 1: 2 2-06

89. J Todd Tucker Moultrie, Ga. 1 2-06

Day 1: 1 2-06

90. Ben Quisno Maineville, Ohio 1 2-05

Day 1: 1 2-05

90. Shawn Strader Rockwood, Tenn. 1 2-05

Day 1: 1 2-05

92. Jonathon Vandam Kalamazoo, Mich. 1 2-04

Day 1: 1 2-04

93. Josh Guess Deland, Fla. 2 2-03

Day 1: 2 2-03

94. Tom Spangler Corryton, Tenn. 1 2-03

Day 1: 1 2-03

95. Tom Frink Simi Valley, Calif. 2 2-02

Day 1: 2 2-02

96. Chris Neely Chattahoochee, Fla. 1 2-02

Day 1: 1 2-02

97. Bruce Bingenheimer Hamburg, N.Y. 1 1-13

Day 1: 1 1-13

97. Jelani Hennessey Bowling Green, Va. 1 1-13

Day 1: 1 1-13

97. David Kelly Goose Creek, S.C. 1 1-13

Day 1: 1 1-13

100.Stephen Johnston Hemphill, Texas 1 1-12

Day 1: 1 1-12

101.John Emery Dover, Tenn. 1 1-11

Day 1: 1 1-11

101.Bradley Enfinger Colquitt, Ga. 1 1-11

Day 1: 1 1-11

101.Raymond Trudeau Saint Cloud, Fla. 1 1-11

Day 1: 1 1-11

104.John Brazzell Orlando, Fla. 1 1-10

Day 1: 1 1-10

104.Mark Peiser Pittsboro, Ind. 1 1-10

Day 1: 1 1-10

104.Michael Willis Ellerslie, Ga. 1 1-10

Day 1: 1 1-10

107.Frank Jordan JR Bainbridge, Ga. 1 1-09

Day 1: 1 1-09

108.Jeremy Prouty Vero Beach, Fla. 1 1-08

Day 1: 1 1-08

109.Darrell Davis Dover, Fla. 1 1-07

Day 1: 1 1-07

110.Charles Graybeal Erwin, Tenn. 1 1-05

Day 1: 1 1-05

110.Wade Leblanc Gonzales, La. 1 1-05

Day 1: 1 1-05

112.Luke Clausen Atlanta, Ga. 1 1-04

Day 1: 1 1-04

113.Felton Jackson Clinton, N.C. 1 1-03

Day 1: 1 1-03

113.Dane Odom Chapin, S.C. 1 1-03

Day 1: 1 1-03

113.Kevin Pulsifer Columbiana, Ala. 1 1-03

Day 1: 1 1-03

113.Craig Taylor Tallahassee, Fla. 1 1-03

Day 1: 1 1-03

117.Chris Barnett Harrogate, Tenn. 1 1-02

Day 1: 1 1-02

117.Pam Martin-Wells Bainbridge, Ga. 1 1-02

Day 1: 1 1-02

117.Jeremy York Loganville, Ga. 1 1-02

Day 1: 1 1-02

120.Jeff Cloud Lubbock, Texas 1 1-01

Day 1: 1 1-01

120.Lon Fleming Piedmont, S.C. 1 1-01

Day 1: 1 1-01

120.Blake Foret Amelia, La. 1 1-01

Day 1: 1 1-01

120.Wil Hardy Harlem, Ga. 1 1-01

Day 1: 1 1-01

120.Scott Mcgehee Madison, Miss. 1 1-01

Day 1: 1 1-01

120.Harry Moore Valley, Ala. 1 1-01

Day 1: 1 1-01

126.Sandy Melvin Boca Grande, Fla. 1 1-00

Day 1: 1 1-00

127.Hojin Chang Windermere, Fla. 1 0-15

Day 1: 1 0-15

127.Brian Hatfield Ashland, Ky. 1 0-15

Day 1: 1 0-15

127.Wayne Prater Jacksboro, Tenn. 1 0-15

Day 1: 1 0-15

127.Alan Rae Columbia, S.C. 1 0-15

Day 1: 1 0-15

131.Chris Anderson Darlington, S.C. 0 0-00

Day 1: 0 0-00

131.Bob Bennett Chapin, S.C. 0 0-00

Day 1: 0 0-00

131.Carroll Blevins Jonesboro, Ga. 0 0-00

Day 1: 0 0-00

131.Lee Boutwell Climax, Ga. 0 0-00

Day 1: 0 0-00

131.Ray Brazier Lawrenceburg, Tenn. 0 0-00

Day 1: 0 0-00

131.Sammy Burks Joplin, Mo. 0 0-00

Day 1: 0 0-00

131.James Butler Clarksville, Tenn. 0 0-00

Day 1: 0 0-00

131.Larry Cahan East Palatka, Fla. 0 0-00

Day 1: 0 0-00

131.Ken Callahan Hartselle, Ala. 0 0-00

Day 1: 0 0-00

131.Ben Carroll Kissimmee, Fla. 0 0-00

Day 1: 0 0-00

131.Rex Chambers Baileyton, Ala. 0 0-00

Day 1: 0 0-00

131.Joe Clements Saint Cloud, Fla. 0 0-00

Day 1: 0 0-00

131.Loran Cogburn Wauchula, Fla. 0 0-00

Day 1: 0 0-00

131.John Cromwell Arlington, Tenn. 0 0-00

Day 1: 0 0-00

131.Brent Crow Hartselle, Ala. 0 0-00

Day 1: 0 0-00

131.Tyrone Cypress Hollywood, Fla. 0 0-00

Day 1: 0 0-00

131.Allen Duke Port St Joe, Fla. 0 0-00

Day 1: 0 0-00

131.Ronnie Getz West Harrison, Ind. 0 0-00

Day 1: 0 0-00

131.Jerry Gore Orlando, Fla. 0 0-00

Day 1: 0 0-00

131.Luke Gritter Kalamazoo, Mich. 0 0-00

Day 1: 0 0-00

131.Stanley Gunter Saluda, S.C. 0 0-00

Day 1: 0 0-00

131.Charlie Hartley Grove City, Ohio 0 0-00

Day 1: 0 0-00

131.Jimmy Hayes Fayetteville, N.C. 0 0-00

Day 1: 0 0-00

131.Tony Haymon Penney Farms, Fla. 0 0-00

Day 1: 0 0-00

131.Horace Hubbard Albany, Ga. 0 0-00

Day 1: 0 0-00

131.Matt Hupp Grapevine, Texas 0 0-00

Day 1: 0 0-00

131.John Johnson Greenville, S.C. 0 0-00

Day 1: 0 0-00

131.Teb Jones Hattiesburg, Miss. 0 0-00

Day 1: 0 0-00

131.Jimmy Kennedy Plainfield, Vt. 0 0-00

Day 1: 0 0-00

131.Paul Kimball Glastonbury, Conn. 0 0-00

Day 1: 0 0-00

131.Trevor Knight Magnolia, Del. 0 0-00

Day 1: 0 0-00

131.Koby Kreiger Okeechobee, Fla. 0 0-00

Day 1: 0 0-00

131.Curtis Lewis West Palm Beach, Fla. 0 0-00

Day 1: 0 0-00

131.Landon Lomax Owens Cross Roads, Ala 0 0-00

Day 1: 0 0-00

131.Marcos Malucelli Fort Mill, S.C. 0 0-00

Day 1: 0 0-00

131.Billy Mcdonald Greenwood, Ind. 0 0-00

Day 1: 0 0-00

131.Andre Moore Alabaster, Ala. 0 0-00

Day 1: 0 0-00

131.Nick Mumbower Elwood, Ind. 0 0-00

Day 1: 0 0-00

131.Jack Mumbower Elwood, Ind. 0 0-00

Day 1: 0 0-00

131.Keith Pace Monticello, Ark. 0 0-00

Day 1: 0 0-00

131.Lindsey Page Fountain, Fla. 0 0-00

Day 1: 0 0-00

131.Paul Pagnato Vienna, Va. 0 0-00

Day 1: 0 0-00

131.Johnny Patterson Grant, Ala. 0 0-00

Day 1: 0 0-00

131.Brad Pegram Henderson, N.C. 0 0-00

Day 1: 0 0-00

131.Harry Potts Ozark, Ala. 0 0-00

Day 1: 0 0-00

131.Cliff Prince Palatka, Fla. 0 0-00

Day 1: 0 0-00

131.Michael Prindle Bainbridge, Ga. 0 0-00

Day 1: 0 0-00

131.Jeffrey Prisza Wyandotte, Mich. 0 0-00

Day 1: 0 0-00

131.Bobby Purvis Eastover, S.C. 0 0-00

Day 1: 0 0-00

131.Michael Randolph Austin, Texas 0 0-00

Day 1: 0 0-00

131.Curtis Reeves Riverdale, Ga. 0 0-00

Day 1: 0 0-00

131.Michael Reid Perry, Ga. 0 0-00

Day 1: 0 0-00

131.Dwayne Reine Harleyville, S.C. 0 0-00

Day 1: 0 0-00

131.Garry Rogers Statesville, N.C. 0 0-00

Day 1: 0 0-00

131.Ronald Ryals Live Oak, Fla. 0 0-00

Day 1: 0 0-00

131.Bernie Schultz Gainesville, Fla. 0 0-00

Day 1: 0 0-00

131.Terry Segraves Kissimmee, Fla. 0 0-00

Day 1: 0 0-00

131.Jeff Shelton Cullman, Ala. 0 0-00

Day 1: 0 0-00

131.Lee Sisson Winter Haven, Fla. 0 0-00

Day 1: 0 0-00

131.Heath Smith Gadsden, Ala. 0 0-00

Day 1: 0 0-00

131.Richard Stevens Galatia, Ill. 0 0-00

Day 1: 0 0-00

131.Jeff Stoner Wellsville, Pa. 0 0-00

Day 1: 0 0-00

131.Bryan Watts Lithia, Fla. 0 0-00

Day 1: 0 0-00

131.Greg Watts Eagle Lake, Fla. 0 0-00

Day 1: 0 0-00

131.Nate Wellman Newaygo, Mich. 0 0-00

Day 1: 0 0-00

131.Danny White Milledgeville, Ga. 0 0-00

Day 1: 0 0-00

131.Scott Wiley Bay Minette, Ala. 0 0-00

Day 1: 0 0-00

131.Steven Wisdom Sterrett, Ala. 0 0-00

Day 1: 0 0-00

131.Ron Wolfarth Oakboro, N.C. 0 0-00

Day 1: 0 0-00

———————————————————————–

———————————————————————–

Totals

Day #Limits #Fish Weight

1 17 311 610-05

———————————-

17 311 610-05

DAY 1 STANDINGS- LAKE OKEECHOBEE- CO-ANGLER

 

2010 Bassmaster Southern Open Tour 1 – Okeechobee, FL 01/14-01/16 Lake Okeechobee, Okeechobee Fla.

(NON-BOATER) Standings Day 1

Angler Hometown No./lbs-oz Pts Total $$$

1. Rodney Glunt Orlando, Fla. 3 7-13

Day 1: 3 7-13

2. Jason Patterson Bluffton, Ind. 3 7-02

Day 1: 3 7-02

3. Blake Stewart Pell City, Ala. 2 6-11

Day 1: 2 6-11

4. Rob Newell Tallahassee, Fla. 2 6-04

Day 1: 2 6-04

5. Jamie Bladow Houston, Ala. 3 6-00

Day 1: 3 6-00

5. Tom Ondras New Lenox, Ill. 3 6-00

Day 1: 3 6-00

7. Paul Hanley Sanford, Fla. 2 5-12

Day 1: 2 5-12

8. Michael Bradford Scottsboro, Ala. 1 5-11

Day 1: 1 5-11

8. Aaron Gengler Lakeland, Fla. 1 5-11

Day 1: 1 5-11

10. Jim Barnette Decatur, Ala. 2 5-05

Day 1: 2 5-05

11. Steven Wells Bainbridge, Ga. 3 5-04

Day 1: 3 5-04

12. Michael Wiles Perry, Fla. 2 4-07

Day 1: 2 4-07

13. John Mobley Glen St Mary, Fla. 2 4-02

Day 1: 2 4-02

14. Robbie Anderson Crystal River, Fla. 3 4-01

Day 1: 3 4-01

15. Mark O’Brien Carterville, Ill. 3 3-15

Day 1: 3 3-15

16. John Devries Fishers, Ind. 1 3-15

Day 1: 1 3-15

17. Timothy Kidwell Florence, Ky. 3 3-11

Day 1: 3 3-11

18. David Willis Phenix City, Ala. 2 3-09

Day 1: 2 3-09

19. Timothy Arnold Cullman, Ala. 2 3-07

Day 1: 2 3-07

20. Bradley Dortch Kissimmee, Fla. 1 3-06

Day 1: 1 3-06

21. Gary Fields New Orleans, La. 1 3-04

Day 1: 1 3-04

22. Jesse Windsor Orlando, Fla. 2 3-00

Day 1: 2 3-00

23. Jacques Lheureux Tampa, Fla. 2 2-14

Day 1: 2 2-14

24. Robert Dice Perry, Fla. 2 2-07

Day 1: 2 2-07

25. Dow Cox Jonesborough, Tenn. 1 2-07

Day 1: 1 2-07

26. Brandon Allen Alva, Fla. 1 2-06

Day 1: 1 2-06

27. Darick Brumbaugh Fort Littleton, Pa. 2 2-05

Day 1: 2 2-05

28. Larry Breckenridge Dothan, Ala. 1 2-04

Day 1: 1 2-04

29. Richard Johnson Lutz, Fla. 1 2-03

Day 1: 1 2-03

29. John Standafer West Liberty, Ky. 1 2-03

Day 1: 1 2-03

31. Bill Poirier Riverview, Fla. 1 2-00

Day 1: 1 2-00

32. Everett Back East Palatka, Fla. 2 1-15

Day 1: 2 1-15

33. Tony Kay Anderson, S.C. 1 1-14

Day 1: 1 1-14

34. Thomas Henderson Roseland, Fla. 1 1-13

Day 1: 1 1-13

35. Mary Delgado Tampa, Fla. 1 1-11

Day 1: 1 1-11

35. Kirk Mcknight Milan, Ill. 1 1-11

Day 1: 1 1-11

37. James Hagan Tell City, Ind. 1 1-10

Day 1: 1 1-10

37. Randy Medlin Dayton, Ohio 1 1-10

Day 1: 1 1-10

39. George Beville Apex, N.C. 1 1-07

Day 1: 1 1-07

39. Justin Martens Lancaster, Calif. 1 1-07

Day 1: 1 1-07

41. Alan Blondino Rustburg, Va. 1 1-06

Day 1: 1 1-06

41. John Brodkorb Orange City, Fla. 1 1-06

Day 1: 1 1-06

41. Johnnie Dennis Orlando, Fla. 1 1-06

Day 1: 1 1-06

44. Patrick Mangold Orlando, Fla. 1 1-05

Day 1: 1 1-05

45. Jimmy Dudley White, Ga. 1 1-04

Day 1: 1 1-04

45. Larry Martoglio Winchester, Ky. 1 1-04

Day 1: 1 1-04

47. Carl Hunter Snellville, Ga. 1 1-03

Day 1: 1 1-03

47. Patrick King Lincolnton, N.C. 1 1-03

Day 1: 1 1-03

47. Jeff Sullivan Frostproof, Fla. 1 1-03

Day 1: 1 1-03

47. Michael Utermark Monee, Ill. 1 1-03

Day 1: 1 1-03

51. Everett Henkel Cape Coral, Fla. 1 1-02

Day 1: 1 1-02

51. Ryan Lapine Portage, Mich. 1 1-02

Day 1: 1 1-02

53. Doug Conklin Harmony, Fla. 1 1-01

Day 1: 1 1-01

53. Linda Higginbotham Palm Coast, Fla. 1 1-01

Day 1: 1 1-01

53. Jeff Smith Carbon Hill, Ala. 1 1-01

Day 1: 1 1-01

56. Darrell Brackin Okeechobee, Fla. 1 1-00

Day 1: 1 1-00

56. Edward Fye Marietta, Ga. 1 1-00

Day 1: 1 1-00

56. Daren McDermott Saint Cloud, Fla. 1 1-00

Day 1: 1 1-00

59. Jonathan Barnette Jasper, Ala. 1 0-15

Day 1: 1 0-15

59. Chad Christensen Alpine, Utah 1 0-15

Day 1: 1 0-15

59. John Dedecker Mooresburg, Tenn. 1 0-15

Day 1: 1 0-15

59. Alonzo Evans Sarasota, Fla. 1 0-15

Day 1: 1 0-15

59. Aaron Richardson Destin, Fla. 1 0-15

Day 1: 1 0-15

59. Mike Sloan Bainbridge, Ga. 1 0-15

Day 1: 1 0-15

65. Walter Swafford Winter Garden, Fla. 1 0-14

Day 1: 1 0-14

66. Charles Anderson Dayton, Ohio 0 0-00

Day 1: 0 0-00

66. Charles Appleby Louisville, Ky. 0 0-00

Day 1: 0 0-00

66. John Armour Clawson, Mich. 0 0-00

Day 1: 0 0-00

66. John Avalos Saint Petersburg, Fla. 0 0-00

Day 1: 0 0-00

66. Glenn Bailey Tampa, Fla. 0 0-00

Day 1: 0 0-00

66. Carl Barnes Panama City, Fla. 0 0-00

Day 1: 0 0-00

66. Jeff Barrentine Hartselle, Ala. 0 0-00

Day 1: 0 0-00

66. Michael Bass Austin, Texas 0 0-00

Day 1: 0 0-00

66. William Beekman East Quogue, N.Y. 0 0-00

Day 1: 0 0-00

66. Murvin Berry Sebring, Fla. 0 0-00

Day 1: 0 0-00

66. Ed Bolin Winter Haven, Fla. 0 0-00

Day 1: 0 0-00

66. Vicky Brackin Okeechobee, Fla. 0 0-00

Day 1: 0 0-00

66. Stephen Britt Columbia, S.C. 0 0-00

Day 1: 0 0-00

66. Jeffrey Brooks Lake Worth, Fla. 0 0-00

Day 1: 0 0-00

66. Benjamin Broughton Liveoak, Fla. 0 0-00

Day 1: 0 0-00

66. George Bryant Hampton, Va. 0 0-00

Day 1: 0 0-00

66. Miles Burghoff Orlando, Fla. 0 0-00

Day 1: 0 0-00

66. Phillip Burns Columbus, Miss. 0 0-00

Day 1: 0 0-00

66. Larry Butler New Haven, Vt. 0 0-00

Day 1: 0 0-00

66. Keith Carpenter Cave Spring, Ga. 0 0-00

Day 1: 0 0-00

66. Bruce Carter Okeechobee, Fla. 0 0-00

Day 1: 0 0-00

66. Michael Chandler Lexington, S.C. 0 0-00

Day 1: 0 0-00

66. Stanley Chandler Niceville, Fla. 0 0-00

Day 1: 0 0-00

66. Hank Chapman Villa Rica, Ga. 0 0-00

Day 1: 0 0-00

66. Geno Cousins Polk City, Fla. 0 0-00

Day 1: 0 0-00

66. Christopher Cox Arnold, Mo. 0 0-00

Day 1: 0 0-00

66. Marlon Crowder Tampa, Fla. 0 0-00

Day 1: 0 0-00

66. Vincent Dellolio Wesley Chapel, Fla. 0 0-00

Day 1: 0 0-00

66. Trathen Dollar West Jefferson, N.C. 0 0-00

Day 1: 0 0-00

66. Miriam Donohoo San Mateo, Fla. 0 0-00

Day 1: 0 0-00

66. Tommy Edwards Jacksonville, Fla. 0 0-00

Day 1: 0 0-00

66. Yoshihiro Ezoe Tuscaloosa, Ala. 0 0-00

Day 1: 0 0-00

66. Garry Fisher Winter Haven, Fla. 0 0-00

Day 1: 0 0-00

66. Michael Fletcher Longwood, Fla. 0 0-00

Day 1: 0 0-00

66. John Foster Altamonte Springs, Fla 0 0-00

Day 1: 0 0-00

66. Kathy Freehling Interlachen, Fla. 0 0-00

Day 1: 0 0-00

66. John Goforth Hoschton, Ga. 0 0-00

Day 1: 0 0-00

66. Lane Graham Anderson, S.C. 0 0-00

Day 1: 0 0-00

66. Ike Gray Kissimmee, Fla. 0 0-00

Day 1: 0 0-00

66. Ronnie Green Tampa, Fla. 0 0-00

Day 1: 0 0-00

66. Thomas Griggs Madison, N.C. 0 0-00

Day 1: 0 0-00

66. Paul Ham West Columbia, S.C. 0 0-00

Day 1: 0 0-00

66. Bj Hannah Dyersburg, Tenn. 0 0-00

Day 1: 0 0-00

66. Robert Hatfield Morehead, Ky. 0 0-00

Day 1: 0 0-00

66. Rick Hawkins Newburgh, Ind. 0 0-00

Day 1: 0 0-00

66. Everett Henkel Fort Myers, Fla. 0 0-00

Day 1: 0 0-00

66. Mark Hicks Glouster, Ohio 0 0-00

Day 1: 0 0-00

66. Darrell Hille Springfield, Tenn. 0 0-00

Day 1: 0 0-00

66. Fred Hood Monroe, Ga. 0 0-00

Day 1: 0 0-00

66. David Horne Lehigh Acres, Fla. 0 0-00

Day 1: 0 0-00

66. Matt Howerton New Orleans, La. 0 0-00

Day 1: 0 0-00

66. Bill Hunter Murfreesboro, Tenn. 0 0-00

Day 1: 0 0-00

66. Larry Inman Greensboro, N.C. 0 0-00

Day 1: 0 0-00

66. Richard Johnson Gibsonton, Fla. 0 0-00

Day 1: 0 0-00

66. Earnie Jones Blythewood, S.C. 0 0-00

Day 1: 0 0-00

66. Grover Jones Starr, S.C. 0 0-00

Day 1: 0 0-00

66. Trent King Saint George, S.C. 0 0-00

Day 1: 0 0-00

66. Edward Knight Magnolia, Del. 0 0-00

Day 1: 0 0-00

66. Jon Kohr Moncks Corner, S.C. 0 0-00

Day 1: 0 0-00

66. Joshua Kolodzaike Toledo, Ohio 0 0-00

Day 1: 0 0-00

66. Michael Krueger Niceville, Fla. 0 0-00

Day 1: 0 0-00

66. Ed Lackey Cocoa, Fla. 0 0-00

Day 1: 0 0-00

66. Randy Lawrence Pensacola, Fla. 0 0-00

Day 1: 0 0-00

66. Blake Lewis Lakeland, Ga. 0 0-00

Day 1: 0 0-00

66. Don Lewis Jacksonville, Fla. 0 0-00

Day 1: 0 0-00

66. Calvin Liles High Point, N.C. 0 0-00

Day 1: 0 0-00

66. Bill Lowery Farmers, Ky. 0 0-00

Day 1: 0 0-00

66. Andy Maatman Hamilton, Mich. 0 0-00

Day 1: 0 0-00

66. Jack MacKenney Melbourne, Fla. 0 0-00

Day 1: 0 0-00

66. James Madsen Plainfield, Ill. 0 0-00

Day 1: 0 0-00

66. Shawn Malcom Monroe, Ga. 0 0-00

Day 1: 0 0-00

66. John Maness Geneva, Ohio 0 0-00

Day 1: 0 0-00

66. J D McClarren Washington, Ind. 0 0-00

Day 1: 0 0-00

66. Andrew Mcclintock Wellford, S.C. 0 0-00

Day 1: 0 0-00

66. Avery Mccormick Mobile, Ala. 0 0-00

Day 1: 0 0-00

66. John Mccutchan Altamonte Springs, Fla 0 0-00

Day 1: 0 0-00

66. Tommy Menefee Ashville, Ala. 0 0-00

Day 1: 0 0-00

66. Jason Metz Temple, Ga. 0 0-00

Day 1: 0 0-00

66. Kurtis Michaux Clermont, Fla. 0 0-00

Day 1: 0 0-00

66. John Moon Brookeland, Texas 0 0-00

Day 1: 0 0-00

66. Jessie Moore Columbia, Md. 0 0-00

Day 1: 0 0-00

66. Michael Morgan Winter Haven, Fla. 0 0-00

Day 1: 0 0-00

66. Larry Mullikin Lauderhill, Fla. 0 0-00

Day 1: 0 0-00

66. Rick Otts Hattiesburg, Miss. 0 0-00

Day 1: 0 0-00

66. Al Paliani Lothian, Md. 0 0-00

Day 1: 0 0-00

66. Marcus Parker Jacksonville, Fla. 0 0-00

Day 1: 0 0-00

66. Craig Parker Tallahassee, Fla. 0 0-00

Day 1: 0 0-00

66. Blaine Partee Oviedo, Fla. 0 0-00

Day 1: 0 0-00

66. Chris Patrick Sanford, Fla. 0 0-00

Day 1: 0 0-00

66. Barry Pavia Fruitland Park, Fla. 0 0-00

Day 1: 0 0-00

66. Kevin Phelps Allentown, Pa. 0 0-00

Day 1: 0 0-00

66. Tom Pierson Lehigh Acres, Fla. 0 0-00

Day 1: 0 0-00

66. Stephen Pineau Arlington, Texas 0 0-00

Day 1: 0 0-00

66. Clarence Pinkerton Grant, Ala. 0 0-00

Day 1: 0 0-00

66. Winston Pinkney Bremen, Ga. 0 0-00

Day 1: 0 0-00

66. JJ Polak Oxford, Ga. 0 0-00

Day 1: 0 0-00

66. Ben Potaracke La Crosse, Wisc. 0 0-00

Day 1: 0 0-00

66. Bill Pugh Jacksonville Beach, Fl 0 0-00

Day 1: 0 0-00

66. Earl Purcell Granville, Mass. 0 0-00

Day 1: 0 0-00

66. Richard Rhodes Calvert City, Ky. 0 0-00

Day 1: 0 0-00

66. Charles Rohrer Richmond, Ky. 0 0-00

Day 1: 0 0-00

66. Roland Roop Tallahassee, Fla. 0 0-00

Day 1: 0 0-00

66. Steven Roosen Fort Mill, S.C. 0 0-00

Day 1: 0 0-00

66. Jimmy Rozelle Charleston, S.C. 0 0-00

Day 1: 0 0-00

66. Jim Rozelle Moncks Corner, S.C. 0 0-00

Day 1: 0 0-00

66. Jeanette Sander Byron, Ga. 0 0-00

Day 1: 0 0-00

66. Paul Scharf Tampa, Fla. 0 0-00

Day 1: 0 0-00

66. Rick Scherer Sheboygan Falls, Wisc. 0 0-00

Day 1: 0 0-00

66. Steven Schmidt Madison, Neb. 0 0-00

Day 1: 0 0-00

66. Steve Schoffstall Chelsea, Ala. 0 0-00

Day 1: 0 0-00

66. Keith Scragg Lantana, Fla. 0 0-00

Day 1: 0 0-00

66. Rory Sellers Lehigh Acres, Fla. 0 0-00

Day 1: 0 0-00

66. David Shively Butler, Pa. 0 0-00

Day 1: 0 0-00

66. Dean Sigmon Decatur, Ga. 0 0-00

Day 1: 0 0-00

66. Josh Smith Haverhill, Fla. 0 0-00

Day 1: 0 0-00

66. Capt Frank Smith Clewiston, Fla. 0 0-00

Day 1: 0 0-00

66. Marvin Stith Piscataway, N.J. 0 0-00

Day 1: 0 0-00

66. Nick Stoffel Huntington, Ind. 0 0-00

Day 1: 0 0-00

66. Jeff Stone Woodstock, Ga. 0 0-00

Day 1: 0 0-00

66. John Tavano Coral Springs, Fla. 0 0-00

Day 1: 0 0-00

66. Phil Thalheimer Raleigh, N.C. 0 0-00

Day 1: 0 0-00

66. Chuck Thurlow Auburn, Ala. 0 0-00

Day 1: 0 0-00

66. Thomas Toth Valley Head, Ala. 0 0-00

Day 1: 0 0-00

66. Donald Vandyke Okeechobee, Fla. 0 0-00

Day 1: 0 0-00

66. Elena Villegas Naples, Fla. 0 0-00

Day 1: 0 0-00

66. Randy Voke The Villages, Fla. 0 0-00

Day 1: 0 0-00

66. Billy Watson Readyville, Tenn. 0 0-00

Day 1: 0 0-00

66. Chris Weidner Gray, Ga. 0 0-00

Day 1: 0 0-00

66. John White Armuchee, Ga. 0 0-00

Day 1: 0 0-00

66. Bob Whitgreave Manning, S.C. 0 0-00

Day 1: 0 0-00

66. John Wilson Virginia Beach, Va. 0 0-00

Day 1: 0 0-00

66. Joshua Wingo Warrior, Ala. 0 0-00

Day 1: 0 0-00

66. Bobby Woods Stafford, Va. 0 0-00

Day 1: 0 0-00

199.Tom Bever Boulder, Colo. 0 -1-00

Day 1: 0 -1-00

———————————————————————–

———————————————————————–

Totals

Day #Limits #Fish Weight

1 0 94 171-03

———————————-

0 94 171-03